School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

Cloncurry means Cluain Conaire or Conary's Meadow.

Cloncurry means Cluain Conaire or Conary's Meadow. It is in the Barony of East Offaly, also partly in Keathy and Ougheranny. A Carmelite friary dedicated to the B.V.M. was founded here by John Roche in 1347 which with the village was burnt by Irish Septs in 1405. It appears to have been restored and continued to exist till the Reformation when it was granted to Mr Dixon in the 35th. of Henry VIII
    The Manor became the property of the Aylmer family. It was purchased from Aylmer by Sir Nicholas Lawless, afterwards Lord Cloncurry. The Land is chiefly in pasture and there are about 400 acres of bog. Ballinakill is the seat of T Kearney Esqr.
    St Nonennio or Ninian believed to be the nephew of St Martin of Tours came to Ireland to help Palladius and erected at Cloncurry (Cluain Conaire) an oratory and Religious Institution. He is supposed to be buried in Cloncurry. A large mound probably the site of a fortified residence stands near the ruins. In 1347 Carmelite Friary founded by John Roche who obtained licence for same from Edward III. St Ninian's Feast is Sept. 16th.