School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Long ago when twigs weren't in use the poor people used to make bisoms for sweeping the floor...

Long ago when twigs were'nt in use the poor people used to make bisons for sweeping the floor and a smaller sort of a brush for cleaning a churn. This is how the bison was made.
    First you pull the long heather with a good tuffy head on it and tie them all together from the head down alond the body to the roots and cut the roots off. Then it is ready to sweep the floor or to dust a house.
    Annie Dwyer
    Lawrence Dwyer
    Clondoogan, Co. Meath
  2. In Clondoogan Bog there is a hole where people the name of Reilly used to make lime. This is how it was done. The fire was put in first which consisted of turf and sticks. Then a layer of broken lime stones and on the top of that a layer of colm and so on like that till it was filled up to the top. When it was all burned away the lime was taken out from the bottom with a shovel.