School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. Long ago they used to make baskets in Clondoogan but they dont make them now they make cishawns instead for the export of trees. This is how they are made.
    First there are six thick sticks standing up out of the ground. Then the weak sallies are woven in and out through it till it is filled up to the top. Then it is lifted up out of the ground and there are three thick sticks crossed from each side and it is woven under and over till every space is filled up.
  2. In the old times the way they used to make baskets was they would put a double rim on first then the thick sticks up through it and the weaker Sallies are woven in and out through it till it is filled up especially if it was a potato basket for they would fall out and the last thing that is done to it is the handles are put on.
    Annie Dwyer
    Lawrence Dwyer