Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was going to open the room that he could not see anybody. He opened the door of the room and in it was a coffin an a big, black hat. He shut the room again and that night they saw a ghost and the hat that they saw in the room in his hand. The priest settled the ghost in a tree and part of the penance was to go to Mass every morning.
  2. There was a priest buried outside the old chapel in Dangan. Very soon after, the new chapel was built, and the old chapel was a dance hall. One night there was a dance in the old chapel and the people were dancing on top of the priest that was buried outside the chapel door. The next time there was a dance the people saw a ghost where the priest was buried and
    Rosaleen Hughes
    Margaret Duffy