School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. There was a man one night coming home from a house in Dangan after getting the head of a barrow made. As he came along to a certain gate by the way he saw a big black dog sitting on the ditch and he kept staring him. Then he began to call him and the dog walked with him up to the hill then he disappeard. When the man was on a bit of the road the dog came out in front of him and stayed whirling round as a hat up the road to the top of the hill. Then it disappeared.
  2. There was a certain rich man who lived about two miles from Dangan. On one day in the week he sent two men to Enfield Station with cattle. In the evening he sent another man with a trap. The first two men would come about ten o'clock. On one certain night they did not come till twelve o'clock. The man always brought a black dog with him. When he came to a hill on the road the dog began to bark furiously and ran across the fields. When the man looked up he saw a very tall black man standing in the middle of the road and sparks coming out of his mouth and
    Ellen Nugent
    Edward Christy