School: Dangan (C.) (roll number 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was going to be put out of the house that day. He went out on the road the same day and he met a man and he said, "Are you in trouble," and the man he met on the road was the devil. The devil said, "Will you do something for me," and the man said he would. The devil said,"If you give me your wife and come riding on horse-back on 26th of the next month, when you go into the bath-room you will find it full of gold."
    The man did not tell his wife that he was going to give her to the devil. He wanted the gold and he had to tell the devil that he would give him his wife. The man went into the room and it was full of gold. The day came when they were to go and they went and on the way they went into a chapel. The Blessed Virgin came out instead of the woman and got up on the horse. When the devil saw the Blessed Virgin on the horse he ran away, and going back the Blessed Virgin went into the chapel and the man and woman came out, and they went home and had all the gold.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Rosaleen Hughes