School: Dangan (roll number 878)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. Long ago when the roads were not as plentiful as they are nowadays and the people used to have to get the best way of going they they coud. But there was a well-know path from Baconstown across Rhainstown which led out to the Clegarrow road. It was a very lonely way of travelling. There was only one house on the pass-way where some young men went card-playing. One night a young girl came in on her way home from her employer's house. As she thought she lost her way, she asked if she was on the right way to Clegarrow. One of the young said he would leave her out at the Clegarrrow road. Just as they were out a bit from the house he inquired of her where she was coming from and she said she was coming from her situation in Kildare. After hearing this information he thought she should have money. He dragged her down to a hollow and killed her but was disappointed. He covered her with grass and then returned to his card-playing, and in every hand of cards he would get the spades would turn red. The rest of his companions knew there was
    Agnes Clarke
    Clondoogan, Co. Meath