School: Dangan (roll number 878)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. In a field of Patrick Gorrey's Clondoogan there is supposed to be a stray sod. If a person stands on this sod he or she will not get out of the field that night.
    Once an old woman named Mrs. Malone, was going home from Patrick Gorrey's one night with a can of milk. She had to cross this field as it was the shortest way. The night was very dark and she could hardly see her way. She thought of the Stray Sod but considered it was a lie. When she was half-way across she found she was not going towards the gap. She turned in the direction of it and walked straight for it but she could not get it. She decided to go all round the hedge so that she could not miss it, but she found that she was on the opposite side of the field so she went back to the other side and tried to get through the hedge when a voice said "Dont come out here." She tried to scream but she could not. When morning came she was in the field still. She went home and never went out in the night any more.
    Niall Nicholas Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. Meath