School: Dangan (roll number 878)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had his sins written out and just handed them to this confessor, when he was seized by his enemies. The priest had just time to place the copy of the penitent's sins in a book which he placed in the library. This priest died, and the confession still remained in same same place. However, some time after there was a banquet in the same house and all the guests were assembled in the library in this house. When the feast was ready they were all invited to the dining room. The chief steward asked if all the guests had come down. One person said that they all had except a certain priest who was standing near the library. A servant was sent up to inform him that dinner was served, the priest made reply that he was to remain to guard the confession of his penitent. It was the ghost of the dead priest.
    John Scallan
    Dangan, Co. Meath