School: Dangan (roll number 878)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

1. Finn and the Wizzard Prince.
    Once upon a time before Finn was General of the Fionna Eireann he found a bag and a magic spear which belonged to his father. This bag was full of wonders for nine hours every day, three hours in the morning, three hours in mid-day and three hours in the night. On Hallow’eve night the King and all his nobles were in the Feasting Hall, better known as the Banqueting Hall in Tara. On one Hallow’eve Finn came to Tara. The door porter admitted him into the Hall. Tara was destroyed every year by a Wizard Prince named Aillin who lived in Sliabh-Na-Caillighe at Oldcastle. Finn offered to guard Tara. Late that night sweet music was heard. Finn took a torch out of his bag and his magic spear and went out.
    He walked round the great rath once and went into the Hall again and found everybody from the King to the door-keeper asleep. Going out again he stood facing the Boyne. He heard the Wizard splashing through the water. Finn held his father’s spear to his head to keep the spell of sleep from him. When the Wizard was near Tara he blew three balls of fire out of his mouth. Finn caught each of them with the torch. Seeing this the Wizard turned to flee but Finn followed him and killed him. Finn cut off his head and brought it back to Tara when he was running after the Wizard he let the torch fall and
    John Hanna
    Summerhill, Co. Meath