School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    family for about eighty years. It is said to be one of the oldest houses in Meath, supposed to be built in the sixteenth century.
    There are fourteen houses in Doolistown, twelve slated, and two thatched. There were five good houses knocked down for the past twenty years, and the people that lived in them are gone out of the country. There were seven people over seventy in my townland about twelve years ago, but now there is but one. There is a good supply of spring water in it.
  2. My home district is Brannoxtown, and my parish is Broadsmill. There are sixteen families in my district, and Brogan is the most common, name.
    The slated houses are the most common in it. There were about twice as many houses is my district as there now. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Some of the land is very good, but the most of it is very moory.
    Brannockstown, Co. Meath
    Maureen Byrne