School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Local Festival Customs.
    The people in this district wear a piece of Shamrock on St. Patricks Day, because it is the custom of the Irish nation.
    They made pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. There is always a service both in the Chapel and Church on Ash Wednesday, and the people keep it a fast day.
    There is usually a service in the Church on Holy Thursday too and every day evening during Holy Week.
    We made a May bush on May Day and decorate it with various flowers and we put a daisy chain on it to represent a crown and we leave it up just for a day.
    Halloween is on the 31st of October and we have sport. We get nuts and sweets and apples, and we hang an apple out of the ceiling and all who will get a bite out of it at first owns it all. We put money in a basin and if we can get it we keep it.
    On Christmas Eve the children hang up their stockings. Then Santa Claus comes and they get up early in the morning to see what he had brought them.
    Carrie Douglas
    Isaacstown, Co. Meath