School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Home-Made Toys
    There are a lot of children who find amusements in making their own toys.
    Sometimes boys make bow and arrow out of branches. It is necessary to get a branch easy to bend to make the bow and another to make the arrow.
    When it is shot up it goes a long distance.
    Sometimes they scoop out a turnip and put a candle in it this is supposed to present a ghost, several people have been frightened by this in the dark. Another thing is called a walking spool. It is made with a bit of a candle and a match. The match is used as a key and when it is wound up it walks along the table.
    Sometimes girls made dolls and teddy-bears from rags and put stuffing inside the. Poor children who have no dolls or toys do this mostly.
    Trixie Love,
    The Moate,