School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Weatherlore.
    There are a great many signs of the weather in this district. Sun in crows nest means rain. If the moon has a circle round it, it means rain also. When a new moon is on its back it is a sign of rain.
    Bright stars at night means frost.
    When clouds are high up it is a sign of good weather, but when they are low it means bad weather, but when they are low it means bad weather. When "cow tracks" are seen in the sky it means rain. If smoke goes up straight out of a chimney there will be good weather but if it goes up crooked there will be bad weather.
    There is a saying "A rainbow at night is the sailors delight".
    "A rainbow are morn is the sign of a storm". There is another saying "The weather will be fine if the wind is from Dangan gates".
    The south west wind brings the most rain to this
    Trixie Love