School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. L A R A C O R

Dean Swift was the Rector of Laracor over two hundred years ago. He did not live in the present Rectory. That was where Morgans is now.
    There is still a little bit of it left in the yard. There was more of the Rectory there but Lord Dunsany took some of it away to make his castle bigger. The bit that is there is covered with ivy. Morgans garden was his garden and it is still called the Dean's Acre. His well is still there in the garden, but it has dried up. There is a tree over it, and a lot of bushes round it. He said that his cellar (he meant his well) would never go dry.
    At the bottom of the garden there is a hollow. He used to bathe in it but it is is filled up now. There were a lot of willows round it. He thought a lot of the willows. There is a river at the bottom of the garden. It is still there. He wrote a lot about the river.
    About a mile from Laracor is Stella's house. She lived there with a servant that the Dean
    Laracor, Co. Meath