School: Rathmoylan (roll number 10879)

Rathmolyon, Co. Meath
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is half an acre sown under potatoes every year. It is the same every year. There is a man employed to do the work of the farm.
    The ground is not manured before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The clay is turned up in a long drill the length of the field. A plough is used to make the drills. There used to be wooden ploughs, there are still a few left. The spades are bought in shops.
    The potatoes are sorted and split before they are sown.
    Some people help each other while sowing potatoes. They help them to sow and split the potatoes. The potatoes are cleaned and moulded, and sprayed during the summer months and in Autumn they are either dug with a spade are a potato-digger. Men and boys pick the potatoes.
    They are stored in pits and covered over with clay and hay.
    Trixie Love