School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. My grandfathers house is in Ringlestown, Co. Meath. It was build by Robert Manning who was buried in the old churchyard of Kilmessan, Co. Meath in 1734. The house was built of mud and clay with walls three feet thick. It was thatched with wheaten straw and the inner coat was of flax. The roofing was made of stout oak poles. About eight feet from the floor there was a woven sally or a willow ceiling called a hurdle. The chimney was in the centre. It was made of clay and sticks with a huge fire place on under the chimney. The windows were very small and could not be opened. The had iron bars to prevent anyone from entering the house.
        1. buildings
    Niall Collier