School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. There is a large stone on Tara Hill. This is locally called the Croppy's Stone. It is erected over the Croppies grave. This grave contains the remains of those who were killed in the battle of Tara 1798. The tradition has it that this is the celebrated "Lia Fail" or "Stone of Destiny". It was placed under the coronation chair of the Ancient Kings of Ireland.
    There is also in Tara churchyard a rude stone about ten feet high. It is supposed to be the shaft of the cross of St. Adaman.

At the entrance to Dunsany Castle there is a stone cross on the roadside. This cross was on the centre of the road until about ninety years ago. It was knocked down one night by a load of timber. Michael Fitsimons' grandfather of Dunsany joined the pieces together and the repaired cross was
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. Meath