School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. One day while Finn Mac Cumail was hunting in Wicklow he came to a beautiful glen. In the glen he saw a beautiful deer. He set his two favourite dogs on the deer. They chased her for many miles and at last the dogs caught up with her. But instead of killing her they started playing with her. Finn brought home the deer and when she went inside the borders of Finns camp she was able to talk. About three weeks later the deer changed into a woman. She told Finn that she was changed into a deer by a wicked man about ten years before. Finn got married to the woman and they had a son whom they called "Oisin". About five years later Finn was hout hunting and when he came back he could not find his wife. Oisin was crying and Finn asked
    Noel O' Brien
    Patrick Boyle