School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    scissors he cuts out all the cloth. With the iron he smooths the suits and makes the "pleats." He irons the clothes on the pressing board. With the sewing machine he sews the pieces of cloth together. With the chalk he marks the cloth in order to cut it straightly.
  2. Mr. Coffey of Kilcarty used to do all the tailoring that was to be done around Kilmessan. He died a few years ago and now his wife carries on the trade. Mr. Coffey used to make men's suits and clothes for women and children.
    Mr. Coffey was a comical man. Every spare minute he would be making little red suits for the fairies.
    William Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath