School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. There is no tailors in this district. There is one about two miles from Kilmessan. This tailor lives in Dunsany, Co. Meath. He makes the clothes in his own house. He buys the cloth. Any person that wants clothes made they have to go to him and get measured. The tailors gives the person patterns to pick what ever colour he likes. The tailor has a scissors, needles, sewing machine, cloth chalk, a measurer and thimbles.
    My mother makes my shirts. She buys woollen and flannel cloth to make shirts. The shirts are tacked together with white thread. Then they are sewn together and the shirts are made.
    Written by Niall Collier,
    Arlonstown,