School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. My father plants a half an acre of potatoes each year. Many different varieties are planted. "Presidents" are the best potato for eating. "Shamrocks" are also planted. There are usually some of them black. Other sorts sown are - "Kerr's Pinks", "British Queens" and "Aran Chiefs". The potatoes are sown in March or early in April.
    Patrick Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. Meath
    Christopher Gorman
  2. The potatoes are usually ploughed out of the ground. The ploughman ploughs about half a drill and then helps the other workmen to pick the potatoes. When the potatoes are picked the other half drill is ploughed and so on until all the potatoes are picked. Some people have potato - diggers.