School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

to the hall-door.
    There are many ruins of houses in our townland. A few hundred yards from our house there is the ruins of an - old house. An old man named William Mulvany lived in this house. One night four men burned it when he was in bed. In one of our fields there stands the ruins of a house. This house was never occupied. It was said that it was built on the fairie's path. The man who was going to live in the house heard fairies dancing and playing music. A few years ago the house fell. Some of the stones of the wall are there yet.
    All the fields in Bellinter have names. One of the fields is called Harry's Hill. A man named Harry Maguire lived in this field and that is how this field got its name. Another field the brick field, got its name from a brick-yard being in it.
    Ballinter, Co. Meath
    Martin Keary