School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses are near the ditches and have paths from them. These paths lead to old roads that used to be used long ago. Much traffic went these roads long ago. One man that lived near a road was "Tom the Shot."
  2. I live in the townland of Bellinter. There are thirty people living in Bellinter. Some of the houses are built of stone, brick and concrete and roofed with slates. Others are built with clay and covered with thatch.
    There are woods in Bellinter, covering about fifty acres. Many pheasants are in these woods. One of the nicest houses in Meath is in Bellinter. It was built in the year 1800. It is eight storeys in height. There are many steps going up