School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    weeds and was very narrow. About fifty years ago it was used as a passway. It is now called the old road. About six year ago there was a wooden bridge built over the river Scheane. Before that there was a ford and in the Winter the people had to cross the river on stilts.
  2. In this district there are many roads. Some of them are good and more are very bad and dirty. From Kilmessan village there are a lot of roads radiating. In the South-Eastern side of the village the Curtistown road branches to the right. About two hundred yards up this road at the top of a steep bridge there is a road
        1. public infrastructure
    Robert Flynn