School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people left the district and never came back again. The potatoes were sown in drills. They were sown about two inches apart. Some of the potatoes grew but they were small. There are the ruins of old houses that have fallen since the famine. There is about the same population now as there was before the famine. The old people still talk about the famine.
    Written by Noel O'Brien.
    Kilmessan,
    Co. Meath.
    Told by Patrick Boyle
    Same address.
    ______________________________________
  2. I play many games. I play football and hurling. They are great games to keep you warm. I also play "tag" and run races. When the days are warm I play "four corners". To play "four corners" there must be five children. One stands in the middle and the other four each
    Noel O' Brien