School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Travelling people come around each year to to our place. They have three ponies and carts for them. They have five children. They take food and horse hair from the people. They sell delph and other little things. They make brushes out of the horse hair. They stand only a short time. They come early in winter. They have a goat with them. They always look for a sheltered spot to put their camp. They like gathering sticks to light the fire. They never trouble the people very much. They like to get shelter for the night. They go
      1. people by social grouping
    Vincent Swan