School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Local Cures
    In this district there are cures for different diseases. There is a man named Jack Flynn Warrenstown, Drumree, Co. Meath who has the cure of a sore mouth. He blows his breath on the person who has the sore mouth and the person gets better after a day.
    There is an old woman in Oldcastle Co. Meath who has the cure for a person who is very sick. The person that is sick brings her three eggs. She brings the persosn into the kitchen. She takes the eggs into a room off the kitchen. After a while she comes back with the eggs and gives them to the person. He brings them home and breaks them into a cup and eats them raw. The next morning the person is better.
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. Meath