School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

The robin is the liveliest bird of all. On a cold morning he will come in the window and chirrup for a crumb of break.
    The blackbird stays with us.
    The cuckoo comes to this country in the month of April. He goes away in August. When they call each other they say "cuckoo". The cuckoo lays her egg in a black-wrens nest.
    In a small blackthorn wood in the town land of Bellinter near my home a black-wren builds her nest every year. The cuckoo lays an in it.
    This small wood is a den for pheasants. They lay their eggs in the wood. In the month of May you would hear the young pheasants call to their mother to tell her where they are.
    Written by Martin Keary,
    Bellinter,