School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    selling saucepans. His name was Thomas Connor. He left down the saucepans to fasten his coat. Suddenly a strong blast of wind came and blew the saucepans off the wall into the water below. They floated some distance along the water until they came to a heap of flag weeds. There they stood and the man went down to try to get them but failed to get any of them.
  2. During the year 1903 on the 23rd February there was a storm of wind. It took slates and chimneys off houses. Trees were knocked down. The following morning Sir John Dillon commanded his game-keeper to go out through the woods and see were there many trees knocked. He went in and said "If you sent me to see how many were standing, I might be able
    Martin Keary
    Mrs M. Keary