School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    part visible. He lay there helplessly unable to move one way or the other. He shouted, but because of the wind no one heard his cries for help. After about two hours Thomas Magher of Bective came to his aid.
    Besides all these bad events this snowstorm brought a fine winter. It also improved crops.
  2. About the year 1804 there was a great storm. This storm rose on the twenty first of January. About nine o'clock in the night the wind started to blow strongly. It blew so strongly that it knocked down sheds and trees. There were cattle and sheep injured by trees falling. Even the next day the wind was as strong as on the evening before. There was a man standing on the bridge over the Boyne
    James Reid
    Michael Reid