School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle out on his farm. When he was counting the cattle the next morning he found twelve of them dead. They were in the shape of a ring. Mr. Boyle who lives in Kilmessan told me that he was making hay when the storm started. He sat in the shelter of a haycock. The storm was getting worse so he pulled a bundle of hay upon his shoulders and went in the direction of some sheds. When he was in the shed he looked out the door and to his surprise he saw that the haycock in which he had first taken shelter was now on fire.