School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. A great storm occurred on the night of the 23rd of February 1903. Much damage was done about this district. Roofs were blown off many sheds. Trees of every kind were uprooted and the roads were impassable for some days. People going out the next morning found the hay blown around their haggards. The slates were blown off some houses. So great was the storm that it is kept in memory up to this day.
    Patrick Gorman
    Christopher Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. Meath
  2. In the year 1903 on the 23rd of February there was a great wind storm. It started about mid-night when all the people were in bed. My father was about