School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Navan, who went to Dublin with a load of hay. As he passed a neighbours house a neighbour asked him if he would be allowed to go with him on the load of hay. The man consented readily as he like company very much.
    On their way home the man went into a grocers to buy some groceries, and he left his companion outside in the cart. Having finished his shopping he came out on the road. But there was no trace of the horse and cart or of the man he left in the cart. He asked a man nearby if he had seen a horse and cart pass along "I did and the horse was going very fastly too" replied the man.
    William Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath