School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. Once there lived in Tara a woman. This woman had a baby. This baby was born in the year 1834. The men used to go to work very early every morning. The women used to bring the men their breakfasts at about nine o'clock. One morning this woman left her child asleep in its cot. She gave the man his breakfast and came home. When she came home the baby was crying. The baby would not stop crying. One day an old woman came to the door of the woman's house for a piece of bread. The woman told her her trouble. The old woman told the woman to go away and that she would go in for a smoke. As soon as the woman whet in the child began to play a violin.
    The old woman told the woman that it was a fairy child that
    Martin Keary