School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. About the year 1800 there lived in Corlistown, Kilmessan a girl named Brigid Carrell. At the age of twenty six she got married to a man who was called Jack Walsh. An old man, who was called John Fleming, would go every night for a game of cards.
    The people were telling him not to go into the house because there was a fairy in it. When anyone won a game he laughed. John thought he heard someone laughing with them. One night when they were laughing John looked round quickly and saw the fairy at the top of the wall. He got a fright when he saw her and he did not go into the house any more. It was said that the
    Martin Keary
    Ballinter, Co. Meath