School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    playing the same trick. John's father walked into the barn and caught the boys pulling a pancake through the hole.
  2. Once upon a time two friends met and started a conversation. One man said if the other man was able to name more saints than he, that he would invite him to dinner and that if he were able to name more saints than the other man he should have to do the inviting.
    The two men had beards and it was agreed that when a man named a saint he was to pull a hair out of his opponents beard. They named as many saints as they could think of. Then on of the men got hold of twelve hairs
    William Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath