School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

in authority would not demand it.
    Mr Briscoe of Bellinter made two attempts to find it but he failed. His trouble was not lost. During his investigations he found a precious stone. It is believed that it will be an innocent boy who will find the Arc. Six candles in golden candlesticks at certain times are seen lighted on Tara Hill. It is said that these are the candles on the golden altar.
  2. There is an old church yard about a mile from our house in the townland of Tribley, Kilmessan. There is supposed to be a chest of gold buried in it. A man dreamt of it and he told the priest. The priest told him to dig for it. At twelve o'clock that
    Joseph Finlay
    Trubley, Co. Meath