School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the position in which the jam-crock was found it must have been placed there by some person. This cottage was long vacant. It's last owner was an old bachelor, Mickie Melia, who is long dead and had lived alone, as he no brothers or sisters. The people say that he put the gold there.
  2. In the emerald Hill of Tara, about two miles from Kilmessan the Arc of the Covenant is supposed to be buried. it has never been known by whom it was put there. In olden times this was a very sacred vessel. It is believed by some people that a golden altar is buried beside it. It was hidden there about eighteen hundred years ago in order that the king or some other person
    Robert Flynn
    Bective, Co. Meath