School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Mr Preston of Bellinter fought at the Battle of Tara. He fought against the Croppies. He jumped a wall into where the croppies were and took their canon. Murphy's of Kilcarn had a distillery and they sent up whiskey to the Croppies. They knew that they would be defeated when they would get drunk.
    Some of the croppies escaped from Tara and hid in the Clud Wood in Bellinter. My fathers great-grandfather and great-grandmother had to leave their house that night and go to Dowdstown.
    The ancestors of the late George Wilkinson Ringlestown brought some meal from Drogheda during the famine and divided it among the poor people at Bellinter crossroads.
    Before Cromwell came to Ireland Riverstown Castle was owned by Monks. He took the castle and put the monks into the tower and poured boiling lead on them. Some people say that Cromwell met his death by burning in England.
    Nora Farrell
    Ennistown, Co. Meath