School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. The shops were common in olden times. The people had not to go to the nearest town. There were shops in the villages and sometimes on the side of the road. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass on a Sunday or Holiday. Markets and fairs were going on in the villages while the priest was saying Mass.
    Cattle, sheep, horses, pigs ad all kinds of animals were sold on a Sunday. The Fair of Bective was held on the 16th May and if that fell on a Sunday it would still be held. It was a great fair for sheep. The fairs and markets are not carried on now but some goods are bought.
    Money was not always given in the shops, but they exchanged butter and eggs and other things for goods they wanted. If they had not the money they would say "I want the goods on tick." The money they get back is called change.
        1. trade
    Kathleen Maguire