School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    cats guard Bective Protestant church. They are seen sitting along the wall outside the gate. Several people have seen them. They are much larger than ordinary cats.
    Bective Abbey is guarded by a lady dressed in white. She has been seen several times by the local people. Thomas Maguire Bective saw her one night. He was setting rabbit traps one night in the Abbey field near the wall of the Abbey.
    He looked behind him and saw her pass beside him. She had a Rosary Beads in her hand and he could hear her saying her prayers. She is still seen in the Abbey at night.
  2. In the Rath of Ringlestown there is supposed to be a big black dog minding treasures. There is a large stone to mark the place the treasures are.
    In Swainstown wood there
    Delia Lynam