School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    along with her. She put over her hand to pet him on the head but he jumped the hedge. There is also a black dog seen at Rountrees white gates. Several people have seen this dog.
  2. There is a wood in Kilcarty. There are a lot of trees in it. There is gold hidden there. If any person goes near the place to get the gold they will be stopped by a black dog. When they see this dog they are afraid, then they cannot go near it.
  3. On the Curtistown road there is a hill called Carrolls hill. It is called Carrolls hill because people of that name lived there long ago. There was a very queer girl in this house and she never got up out of bed until all the people went outside. She would not eat anything
    Mary Gorman
    Crumpstown or Marshallstown, Co. Meath