School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

he did not see the other man.
    When the other man saw the match he wanted to light his pipe and he said "Don't let that out."
    When the other man heard the voice he ran away because he thought it was a ghost. These men were Patrick Kelly and Butler Healy.
  2. There is an old graveyard at Tara and another at Dowdstown. There are some people still to be buried at Dowdstown. There are no trees growing around it.
    Some people are still buried at Tara. There are some very old tombs there. There are the ruins of an old Catholic Church beside the Protestant Church. People say there is a window in the Protestant church that was taken out of the old Catholic Church. There are very old stones in Tara and the dates are worn off them.
  3. There is an old graveyard at Tara and another at Dowdstown. There are some people still to be buried at Dowdstown. There are no trees growing around it.
    Veronica Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath