School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    people ate potatoes every day for their dinner. Some days they had bacon and cabbage. For their supper they would have porridge again.
    The men used to work before they had their breakfast. During the harvest the men got up very early and their breakfast was taken to the field to them. Buttermilk was generally taken to the field to them in warm weather.
    The people had not meat very often. Some farmers killed their own pigs or bought the American bacon. They drank out of wooden vessels called "noggins".
    About forty years ago the people had four meals a day. They had their breakfast, dinner and tea. They went to the neighbours houses and when they came home they ate another