School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    broke out in the field on which he had spread the clay her hoofs also began to fall off. At last he thought it better to put back the clay.
    Light are seen going around the rath on certain nights. Every seven years a horseman on a white steed round this fort three times and then disappears.
  2. There is a rath in Ringlestown and from this rath you can see Arnolds ratheen which is situated in Kilmessan. Around it there is a stone wall and it is oval shaped. A stile is the entrance to it. It is situated on a high field. There was a tree growing on Arnolds ratheen and one day two men went to cut it. They were Paddy O'Brien and James Kelly. When they were about to cut it they got pains in their arms and were not able to use them. From Tara Hill you can see Ringlestown rath and
    Veronica Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath