School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    a gold pin to fasten it at the neck and a red breeches and shoes with large buckles. He wore a green hat with a large white feather on his head. When they were crossing the small stream at the end of the field his foot slipped on the plank and he fell into the river so the leipreachan got away.
  2. A man named Corcoran who lived below Trim in a place called Clown had the habit of staying out late at night playing cards. One night he was going home about twelve o'clock. He had to go through a kind of a forest.
    When he passed the forest he came to a field where a lot of little red men were playing football. They were leipreachans. The man gave the ball a kick and he was never seen for a year after. His parents were always
    Kathleen Maguire
    Trubley, Co. Meath