School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

When Fionn Mac Cool was young his father was killed and the soldiers were searching for Fionn...

When Fionn Mac Cool was young his father was killed and the soldiers were searching for Fionn but they could not find him. An old woman ran away with him to a wood and built a house on a tree. She lived there until Fionn was big.
    English
  2. There is a place near my house called "Geraghtys knockrey." Cnoc Ríog. It is a high hill or fort built with clay in the middle of a field. There is a row of beech trees growing around it.
    It is like a place where people went to hide long ago. Long ago people were very fond of fighting and this was one of their strong holds. When you are standing on top of it you can see Tara Hill and other forts and hills around the country. The place is in the townland of Kilcarty. There is a