School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    inquiring about him but never found him. After a year he came back but he was always strange and silly. He was able to tell the story of the little men and the ball but he could not tell what happened after or where he had spent his time.
  2. About four years ago a leipreachan was seen in Dunsany. A woman died and she left a lot of money. When she was buried the Leipreachan came and cried over her grave. He came for three days in succession. A number of local people saw him. After the third day he disappeared. He was wearing a red cap and coat and a green breeches.
    Maureen Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath