School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

there now.
    Barnwall evicted my grandfather Thomas Harlin out of his farm at Bective. He only charged about a penney an acre to his protestant tenants. If one of his Catholic tenants built a new shed or manured a field he raised his rent.
  2. In this district about fifty years ago. The people had a landlord named Mr Briscoe. He lived in Bellinter. He was the father of the man who lives in it a present. He was an English man. He did not charge his tenants to high a rent. He charged his work-men a high rent for their houses and gave them very small wages. He did not evict any one.
    Ita Harlin
    Assey, Co. Meath